Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: 1 NOVEMBER 2015

The DatSci Awards 2017 was founded by Davis Nolan Ltd T/A Next Generation. Next Generation Recruitment (‘we’ and ‘us’ and ‘our’) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (the ‘Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy’) together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read this Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By using www.nextgeneration.ie (‘Next Generation’, the ‘Site’), you accept to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended), the data controller is DavisNolan Limited, a company registered in Ireland under company number 445817 trading as Next Generation from a trading address at 2nd Floor, 2-4 Ely Place, Dublin 2.

1 INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 When you visit and/or register on Next Generation, we may collect and process information about you. This information will include information you may be asked to provide about yourself by filling in forms on the Site or by corresponding with us. This includes information you provide when you use our Site, contact us, register on our Site, subscribe to our newsletter and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, personal description, photograph and curriculum vitae (‘Personal Information’).

1.2 Like most websites, we automatically gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the Site. The information obtained in this way is purely statistical and only used in aggregate form ’“ it cannot be used to identify you (‘Non-personal Information’).

2 USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

2.1 If you submit information to this Site and you choose to receive further information from us, we may use the information you provide us with for the following purposes:

2.1.1 to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

2.1.2 to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;

2.1.3 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

2.1.4 to contact you to tell you about important updates, changes or developments to the Site or our services, or to obtain your views on our services;

2.1.5 to notify you of Next Generation news, events, upcoming job opportunities and information which we think may be of interest to you. Where you have agreed, we may use your information to let you know about other products and services which might be of interest to you. This contact may be by post, telephone or e-mail. If you want to stop receiving information about other products and services, you can opt out at any time by contacting us at enquiries@nextgeneration.ie;

2.1.6 to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us to develop the design and layout of the Site;

2.1.7 to employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf such as analysing data, providing marketing assistance and designing and operating our Site. Such companies and individuals only have access to your personal information for the purpose of strictly carrying out this work. These companies will not use your data for any other purpose; and/or

2.1.8 to analyse information provided by you and others to help us administer, support, and improve our business.

2.2 The information you provide to us will be on our secured servers. Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

2.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 We will never sell or rent your details to a third party.

3.2 We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the disclosure is required in order to process an application or other communication from you or to perform the services for which you have applied. These third parties will not be able to contact you unless you have given your consent. We will however disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.

3.3 We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our Site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

3.4 Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

4 LINKING

We may provide links from time to time on our Site to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our Site, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

5 COOKIES

5.1 A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer‘s hard drive to identify you as the user of the Site. Many internet sites use cookies.

5.2 Our Site uses cookies to keep track of your access to the Site. We may also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests. Your consent to the use of cookies will be obtained by you positively indicating your acceptance of our Terms of Use, this Privacy and Cookies Policy when you register with Next Generation and/or by your browser settings and/ or by you ticking the relevant box confirming that you understand. By using this Site and agreeing to this Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy, you consent to Next Generation‘s use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy.

5.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of this Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit this Site. Cookies make your experience easier by saving your preferences.

5.4 We have set out below the cookies used on our Site:

Google Analytics : Google Analytics provides us with information about how people use Next Generation. This means we use the Google Analytics tracking cookie throughout our Site, to help us understand how people are using our Site. It also helps us to discover areas on the Site that may have issues. Most websites today use some form of analytics programme like Google Analytics. The data it collects helps us to see things like how many people visit our Site, which country they are from, how many website pages they visited, how fast our Site loaded, and so on. All data collected is completely anonymous, it does not identify you as an individual in any way. See Google Analytics‘ Privacy Policy for more details.

WordPress : WordPress is the Content Management System (CMS) that runs this Site. It uses a cookie when logging in and out and is essential for proper website operation. It is only set if you are a registered user, so for most people it is not set at all. User data is all anonymous. See WordPress‘ Privacy Policy for more details.

6 ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. The law entitles us to charge you a fee of €6.35 for doing so. If you wish to see this information, please send us a letter by registered post to DavisNolan Limited, 2nd Floor, 2-4 Ely Place, Dublin 2. We will require proof of identity before we can process your request.

You can also ask us to amend the information we hold about you to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. To do this, please contact us at enquiries@nextgeneration.ie or by writing to the address above.

7 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT AND COOKIES POLICY

We may change this Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy from time to time by posting revisions on this Site. Each time you enter this Site you agree that the current version of the Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy current at that time shall apply to all data we hold about you. The Effective Date of this Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy shall be displayed at the start of this document and from that date shall take the place of any previously published Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy.

EMAIL DISCLAIMER

Any e-mail received from us is confidential and intended for the addressee(s) only. If you are not an addressee or have received it in error please promptly notify the sender and delete the message. If you are not the intended recipient, you are not permitted to use the content in any other way and any disclosure, copying, distribution or any action taken or omitted to be taken in reliance on it, is prohibited and may be unlawful. The contents of any e-mail sent by us to you and any attachment thereto is the property of Email Disclaimer to ad- Next Generation or its licensees and is confidential. You are requested to carry out your own virus check before opening any attachment to an e-mail sent by us to you. We accept no liability for any loss or damage which may be caused by software viruses from an e-mail sent by us. Thank you for your cooperation.